Passports and Visas

The following websites contain detailed information on visas:

Please note South African immigration requires that all passengers have a valid passport with at least four blank pages for the issuing of stamps. Passenger's passports must also be valid for the duration of the stay and six months after departure. German, USA and UK passport holders do not require visas if their stay does not exceed 90 days. Namibian passport holders are also exempt from viasas if their stay does not exceed 30 days.

Who should apply

Holiday visitors from many of the Commonwealth and Western European countries as well as Japan and the USA will be issued with free entry permits on arrival. Those not entitled to an entry permit are required to apply for a visa from your local South African Embassy - this visa is also free. You will need a visa if you (as a passport holder) intend to stay in South Africa for longer than the exemption period of two weeks. Non-holiday visitors (eg those who intend to work or study, take part in a sport event or take up permanent residence) will also need to apply for visas.

How to apply

If you require a visa for entry into South Africa, you should make your visa application at least 4 (four) weeks before your trip to South Africa. You will only be able to depart on your trip once you've receieved your visa. Apply for your visa at your nearest South African Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.

For more information on who needs to apply, i.e. visa requirements and how to apply, please visit: Foreigners travel requirements.

For more general visa information, online forms and to confirm which categories do not need visa's, please visit the Department of Home Affairs.

Yellow Fever Vaccination Records

Travelers entering South Africa from countries where yellow fever is endemic are often required to present their yellow World Health Organization (WHO) vaccination record or other proof of inoculation, or they must be inoculated at the airport in order to be permitted entry.